Carrier oil

carrier oilsCarrier oil is a vegetable oil derived from the fatty portion of a plant, usually from the seeds, kernels or the nuts.

If applied to the skin undiluted, essential oils, absolutes, CO2s and other concentrated aromatics can cause severe irritation or reactions in some individuals. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential and other oils prior to application. They carry the essential oil onto the skin. Each carrier oil offers a different combination of therapeutic properties and characteristics. The choice of carrier oil can depend on the therapeutic benefit being sought.

Natural lotions, creams, body oils, bath oils, lip balms and other moisturizing skin care products are also made using vegetable (carrier) oils.
From a simple essential oil/carrier oil blend to a more complex natural lotion, your choice of carrier oil can make a difference in the therapeutic properties, Color, overall aroma and shelf life of your final product.

Sweet Almond Oil:
almond oil
Contains: glycosides, minerals, and vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Rich in protein.
uses:Helpful to all skin types. Especially good for eczema. helps relieve itching, soreness, dryness and inflammation Useful against burns and thread veins.
Very lubricating, but not penetrating, which makes it a good massage oil, and protectant. Goes rancid quickly. (although Shirley Price says
it keeps reasonably well because of Vit. E .) Can be used 100% strength.

Apricot Kernel Oil:
apocrit cernal oil
Contains: minerals and vitamins, esp. Vit. A.. Rich in GLA (only effective if oil is taken internally.)
Uses: Helpful to all skin, very rich and nourishing. helpful for prematurely aged, sensitive, inflamed, delicate or dry skin Can be used 100% strength but normally used at 10-50%.

Avocado Oil:
avacado oil
Contains: vitamins A. B1, B2, Pantothenic acid, Vit. D, E, protein, lecithin, fatty acids
Uses: Very penetrating. Nourishing for dry and dehydrated skin, eczema, solar keratosis, improves elasticity. Very thick heavy oil, best blended with others.
Price says very long lasting oil. Normally used at 10% dilution.

Borage Seed Oil:
borage seed oil
Contains: Gamma Linolenic Acid, vitamins, minerals. Highest source of GLA
Uses: Internally used for PMT, MS, menopausal problems, heart disease. Externally psoriasis, eczema, prematurely aged skin;
good for regenerating and stimulating skin cell activity. very penetrating. Goes rancid very quickly.. Use at 10% dilution.

Evening Primrose Oil:
eveng prime rose oil
Contains gamma linolenic acid, vitamins, minerals
Uses: Internal: for Premenstrual Tension, Multiple Sclerosis, menopausal problems,
External: psoriasis, eczema; helps to prevent prematurely aged skin, aids wound healing and any sort of scars.

Grape seed Oil:
grape seed oil
Contains: vitamins, minerals, protein, linoleic acid. Cholesterol free
Uses: all skin types, odorless, penetrating. very light oil. Slightly astringent, tightens and tones the skin. Does not aggravate acne. Use full strength.

Hazelnut Oil:
hazalnut oil
Contains: vitamins, minerals, proteins, oleic and linoleic acid
Uses:slightly astringent, toning, fast absorption. Useful as base for oily, combination skins, acne. Tones and tightens skin, helps maintain firmness and elasticity.
Helps to strengthen capillaries so might be useful against thread veins. Encourages cell regeneration, stimulates circulation. Use 100% as base or in 10% dilution.

Jojoba Oil:
jojoba oil
Contains: protein, minerals, plant wax, myristic acid.
Uses: Used also for hair care. Useful for all skin types. Can clog pores. Myristic Acid is anti-inflammatory, so this could be good base oil for treating rheumatism and arthritis.
Use a 10% dilution or full strength.

Kukui Nut Oil:
kuki not oil
Contains: Very high in linoleic acid, oleic acid
Uses:Kukui oil is a good protective oil, protecting from sunburn and windburn. In Hawaii newborn infants were traditionally anointed with kukui nut oil to protect their
Skin from sun and salt.

Macadamia Nut Oil:
macadamia nut oil
Contains: Palmitoleic acid, 60% oleic acid, omega 3 and omega 6 fatty acids, very stable
Uses: Used for all skin types. Tones aged or dry skin, Skin-softening. Wound healing. In France is used as an aid against sunburn. Macadamia’s fatty acids are helpful in
maintaining the skin’s critical water barrier functions. It is self-stabilizing and requires no antioxidants. In addition, it has an excellent safety profile that
includes low order of oral toxicity. All of this suggests its usefulness in facial products, baby products, balms and lip glosses.

Peanut Oil:
penut oil
Contains: protein, vitamins, minerals
Uses: Used for all skin types, emollient for arthritis or sunburn. Normally used as additive because of strong odor. Heavy weight, slow penetrating which makes it good for
massage. Not especially long lasting.

Rose Hip Seed Oil:
roe hip seed oil
Contains: GLA, Linolenic acids, oleic acid, palmitic acid
Uses: Used for dry, scaly fissured skin, dull skin, eczema, psoriasis, over pigmented skin, scars, (Note, blend with Helichrysum Italicum for fading old scars.
prophylactic after burns or trauma; ulcerated veins and scars. Avoid with acne and oily or blemished skins. Use as 10% additive or neat for very dry, aging skins.
Goes rancid very quickly.

Calendula Infused Oil:
calandula infused oil
Contains: Salicilyic Acid, carotenoids, phytosterols.
Uses: Used for Reduces swelling, aids wound and burn healing, helpful for acne, impetigo, eczema. Antiseptic and regenerating. Use infused oil as 15 or 25%, some
Authorities and herbalists use full strength. Anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, helps healing wounds. useful for bed sores, broken veins, bruises, inflamed gums,
varicose veins. Effective on rashes, dry, chapped or cracked skin. Wonderful in salves for diaper rash. Especially useful for dry eczema.

Wheat germ oil :
wheat germ oil
Contains linoleic acid(omega-6 & omega-3),palmitic acid.oleic acid
Uses: This oil is rich in vitamins B and E and has excellent anti-oxidant properties. It is heavy, thick oil, helpful in the treatment of dry eczema,
Psoriasis and prematurely aged skin. It is nourishing for dry skin. It is too rich to use 100% of the base, but diluted to 10% with a lighter oil added to it,
it prolongs the life of the blend by preventing oxidization and rancidity.

Soya oil:
soya bean oil
Contains protein, minerals, vitamins and has a high polyunsaturated content.
Uses: Soya oil is excellent for acne and is quickly absorbed by the skin. It is suitable for use as 100% of the base oil.

Sesame oil:
sesam oil
Contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron, zinc and vitamin B6.
Uses: Sesame oil is useful in the treatment of rheumatism, arthritis, psoriasis and eczema. It is suitable for all skin types. Use as 10% of the base oil.

Olive oil:
olive oil
Contains the monounsaturated fat, oleic acid
Uses: Olive oil is rather too thick and heavy to use as the 100% base oil on any but the very driest of skins, but it can be blended with a lighter carrier,
Such as grape seed or coconut. It is recommended for rheumatism, sprains and bruises. It contains vitamins, protein and minerals. Cold pressed Olive
oil is obtainable from some supermarkets and this is suitable for use in aromatherapy.

One Response to “Carrier oil”

  1. Wonderful article on the many carrier oils. It’s amazing to see them all, and all of their healing properties in one place. They truly are a blessing to have around!

Leave a Reply

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>