Oakmoss Oil – What are Oakmoss Essential Oil Health Benefits? | Oakmoss Essential Oil General Uses and Benefits | Health Benefits Of Oakmoss Essential Oil

Health:

Oakmoss Oil – What are Oakmoss Essential Oil Health Benefits? | Oakmoss Essential Oil General Uses and Benefits | Health Benefits Of Oakmoss Essential Oil

Oakmoss Absolute oil, Evernia Prunastri, is solvent extracted from a light green lichen found growing primarily on oak trees, and sometimes on other species. The oak is indigenous to Europe and North America; the lichen is collected all over central and southern Europe, especially France, former Yugoslavia, Hungary, Greece, and also Morocco and Algeria. The aromatic materials are prepared mainly in France, but also in the USA, Bulgaria and former Yugoslavia. The most important of these is the absolute, by solvent extraction from the lichen that has often been soaked in lukewarm water prior to extraction is dark green or brown in color with extremely tenacious, earthy mossy odor and a leather like undertone.

An extraction of absolute by vacuum distillation of the concrete results a pale yellow or olive viscous liquid with a dry-earthy, bark-like odor, quite true to nature. They have a high fixative value and blend with virtually all other oils and lend body and rich natural undertones to all perfume types. In aromatherapy or home Oakmoss absolute oil, Evernia Prunastri, is used as a fixative, where the Oakmoss concrete is used primarily in soaps; the absolute is the most versatile and is used in all perfume types. The resin and resinoids, which have a poor solubility, are used in soaps, hair preparations, industrial perfumes and low cost products.

In developing and backward countries, still hundreds of newly born babies die just due to septic, which they catch mostly when their umbilical cord is cut or otherwise too. The symptoms of septic are acute pain in the affected places or in the whole body, cramps, convulsions, swelling with redness, stiffness in the muscles and joints, abnormal behaviour and even death, in worst cases. This Essential Oil of Oak Moss has anti septic properties and there are two good things about it. It does not give burning sensation like the dreaded tincture and it is a sweet smelling natural thing.

There is no true essential oil for oakmoss, but there are oakmoss bouquets. You can use ASDF bouquet in the same manner as a true essential oil in any recipes or formulas that call for ASDF oil. Essential oils are just too concentrated and too expensve to use without dilution. If you purchase pure essential oil from a source such as Mountain Rose, you will want to place just a drop or two into a neutral carrier vegetable oil or jojoba. This conservation is typical of the use of essential oils in spells and other magick. It is wise to test a bit of any essential oil on your inner wrist before use. If any irritation occurs, do not use the essential oil. Keep essential oils out of reach of children and pets and away from heat and light. See the article on essential oils for detailed information on how to mix and use essential oils.

One that restores something back to its initial or original condition is a restorative. Oak Moss oil is one such restorative. It diminishes the effect of damages done by ageing and other daily wear & tear taking place in the body by speeding up their healing and restoring them back to their health. So it restores complete health as well as the immune system.It is used in soaps, skin care products, sprays and many such cosmetics mainly due to its anti septic and demulcent properties. This oil is also known for its fixative values.

Leave a Reply

You can use these XHTML tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <blockquote cite=""> <code> <em> <strong>