Almond Oil – What are Almond oil Health Benefits? | Benefits of Almond Oil For Hair | Health Benefits Of Almond Oil
Health:
Almond Oil – What are Almond oil Health Benefits? | Benefits of Almond Oil For Hair | Health Benefits Of Almond Oil
Pour a few drops of almond oil in your palm. Dip your fingertips and apply gently on your scalp. Massage slowly in small circular motions and feel the comfort.Almond oil adds luster to the hair making them healthy. Due to cosmetic benefits of sweet almond oil it is used in many beauty treatments. Following are some benefits of almond oil. Every woman fancies beautiful locks and it is possible with the use of almond oil.Almond oil is produced from sweet almonds and from bitter almonds. Sweet almond oil, used as a carrier oil for blending essential oils, is beneficial for the skin, hair and has overall health advantages. It can be used as an effective massage oil. Bitter almonds provide culinary advantages.

Using almond oil on your skin has many great advantages. It is a great moisturizer that has been known to create a more even and smooth complexion while making the skin more supple and firm. Using almond oil for the eyes can reduce puffiness and help to minimize fine lines and dark circles. Additionally, the oil has been used to cure dry, chapped skin as well as providing relief for itching and rashes.Hair that has been chemically treated, colored, or has been out in the sun too long, can be dry, brittle, and damaged. Almond oil is an excellent resource for restoring your hair back to health. If used as a conditioner, almond oil can add volume and strengthen and repair your damaged locks. The oil itself adds shine and luster to your hair, and can also help to prevent hair loss as well.
Almond oil is used quite a lot in cosmetics, especially for skin care. It is considered as one of the most natural ways for conditioning and moisturizing the skin, for a radiant and natural glow. It also helps in improving your complexion along with being helpful in extending your youthful look. Yes, you heard it right. Almond oil can be used as an easy alternative to delay the aging process of your skin. Additionally, it can also be used for providing relief from skin inflammation and irritation.

Almond Oil is really good for health. But do we actually know how the oil is beneficial for our health. As the name suggests, Almond oil is extracted from the dry fruit called Almond, which we usually consume in desserts and chocolates. Along with a nutty taste, the oil has a slight odor and can also be substituted for olive oil. It is characteristically clear in color, with a shade of yellow. Sweet almond oil, which is acquired from the dried kernel of a plant, used to be utilized by the massage therapists earlier, for lubricating the skin during a massage session. This is because it is an effective emollient too. Scroll down to know about the benefits of Almond Oil.
The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types. Owing to the multitude of benefits that Almond oil offers, it is increasingly finding its way in the making of soaps, creams and moisturizers.Almond oil application is the best therapy for conditioning the skin and reviving its natural glow. It is also known to improve the complexion and give a younger look to the person to whom this oil is applied. It helps a great deal in nourishing the skin. Sweet Almond oil application provides an instant relief, in case of muscle pain.

Almond Oil Health Benefits:
1.Anti Carcinogenic: Recent researches have shown that the toxicity of bitter almond oil is good on inhibiting growth of cancerous cells in certain cancer types.
2.Anti Intoxicating: A few bitter almonds, if eaten or chewed prior to drinking hard alcoholic beverages, lessens or neutralizes the intoxicating effects of alcohol.
3.Diuretic: The body has a natural tendency to remove the toxic substances getting inside the body through sweat, urine and excreta. That is why when Bitter Almond oil is ingested in very small amount, the body tends to throw it out through frequent urination. This frequent urination helps lose weight and relaxes the body. When combined with the anesthetic and tranquilizing effects of this oil, it successfully brings down the blood pressure.
4.Aperient: Being toxic in nature, Bitter Almond oil cannot be digested and if ingested, cause frequent loose motions and vomiting. Thus it has been and is still in use as an effective purgative. The only thing is that the dose given should be very low and mild or it may have severe adverse effects.
5.Anti Spasmodic and Anti Hydrophobic: The Bitter Almond oil has been in use as a treatment against Hydrophobia since long. It had sufficient reasons behind it. We all know that Hydrophobia is an extreme case of infection with rabies virus. Now, bitter almond oil, being so poisonous and anti viral in nature, can play an important role in inhibiting the rabies virus. It also gives relief in convulsions and cramps associated with tetanus, rabies and otherwise.
6.Sedative and Anesthetic: The toxic compound Glycoside Amygdalin, present in bitter almond oil, affect nerves and make them insensitive to any sensation, thus inducing numbness and anesthetic effects. But it should be applied externally for local anesthetic purpose only. Ingestion for total anesthetic purposes should never be attempted.
7.Bactericidal, Germicidal and Anti Viral: The two components of Bitter Almond oil, Hydrogen Cyanide and Benzaldehyde, are extremely toxic to animal life as well as to bacteria, germs, fungi and virus and thus can be efficiently employed as a bactericide, anti viral and fungicide. So, it can be used in curing ailments associated with infections from virus, germs and fungus.
8.Vermifuge: The acute bitterness and the poisonous nature of bitter almond oil are very effective in killing intestinal worms, but again, it should be administered in very low potency.
9.Febrifuge: As in practice since ages, the bitter elements have always been used as febrifuges. The reason behind it might be that all bitter elements contain alkaline compounds and are more or less toxic in nature. For the same reason, bitter almond oil, in very low doses, has also been in use as a febrifuge for frequent fevers. Such applications, although beneficial from the point of view of lessening fever, have their own adverse and toxic effects on the body.
Incoming search terms:
- Almond oils
Leave a Reply